nl gb de

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Privacy Statement of Euro-Rijn Group B.V. and all operating companies: Euro-Rijn International B.V., Scheepvaartonderneming Euro-Rijn B.V. and Euro-Rijn Deutschland GmbH.

Euro-Rijn Group B.V. find it very important to deal responsibly with the information you leave on our website. That is why we do everything we can to keep your personal data really private, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). See also the website of "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens" (AP). Euro-Rijn Group B.V. stores your personal data in a secure database. And they stay there too. We do not pass on your information to third parties for commercial purposes, but only to ensure that our services and your purchases run as smoothly as possible, we do need data from you first.

What do we do with your data?
We use your data for different purposes. After this you can see which goals they are. We use data received from you, but also data collected by ourselves. For example, information about your visit to our website.


• Deliver your order
For your order we need your name, e-mail address (es), address (es) and sometimes also your telephone number and VAT number. With that we can deliver your order and keep you informed about your order. We also provide your information to others if necessary for an order, for example to transport and delivery services and a distribution center. In case of direct delivery from a factory, we require that they handle your data just as carefully as we do.


• Your account
In your account in the webshop (s) of Euro-Rijn Group B.V. we store, among other things, the following information: your name, address (es), telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address and specified other information. Convenient, because then you do not have to enter this data every time. We also store data about your previous orders that you have placed on our website, then you can easily find them.


• Customer service
You can call and email us. To help you quickly with questions, we use your data and we make notes that we save. Handy if you call us again. Data about the telephone conversation with you can be registered. You help us with analyzes and improvement of our services.


• Newsletters
You can sign up for our newsletters. This way you stay informed of our offers, promotions and our news. If you do not want to receive newsletters from us anymore, you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the newsletter.


• Improvement of our service
We are constantly improving our services. That is why we can use your data to ask you if you would like to participate in a no-obligation customer or market research.


• Fraud
No one is waiting for fraud, neither do we. That is why we use customer data to investigate, prevent and counter fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the government.


• Postpay
If you as a company want to buy items on invoice, we can test your creditworthiness. We can use external agencies for this. For that credit investigation we can give your information to others, who can only use this data for that purpose. In addition, we can call you to remind you of an invoice that has expired. Sometimes others do that phone call for us. We can also pass on your details to a debt collection agency and / or bailiff who collects unpaid invoices on our behalf.


• Business customers and partner program
From our business customers and partners we store data that is provided to them for the processing of the order. The personal or company information provided to us is treated with the same confidentiality as that of our other customers.

Cookies
This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. This enables the website to recognize you on a subsequent visit. We do this to better tailor the website to your needs and to make it more user-friendly. The validity of the cookies is one year. You can set your browser so that you receive a message that a cookie is being placed or that the placing of cookies is no longer possible. However, it is possible that you can not make optimal use of all parts of the website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.
The information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in the other member states that are part of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. For the benefit of the website holder, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website holders and to offer other services with regard to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not linked to other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. We would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to fully utilize all functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google, and that this data will be processed by Google by the browser plugin available under the following link. download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Euro-Rijn Group B.V. is responsible within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act and - with effect from 25 May 2018 - the General Data Protection Regulation.
Euro-Rijn Group B.V. is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 24141972.


If you wish to inspect the personal data that Euro-Rijn Group B.V. about you or if you want to change data because they are incorrect or incomplete, or want to have them deleted or blocked, you can contact us by mail or e-mail
Euro-Rijn Group B.V. via secretariaat@eurorijn.com. Euro-Rijn Group B.V. will inform you within four weeks which personal data it processes about you and whether it will or can meet any request for removal, protection or improvement.

Euro-Rijn Group B.V.
Plaza 6
4782 SK Moerdijk
The Netherlands